Suggested Format for Notice of Opposition
[…] [ Note 6.] The Certificate of Mailing procedure described in 37 C.F.R. § 2.197 and the "Priority Mail Express® procedure described in 37 C.F.R. § 2.198 are available for the filing of a notice of opposition on paper. [ Note 7.] Facsimile transmission of the notice of opposition is not permitted, and if submitted, will not be accorded a date of receipt. [ Note 8.]
For information on filing fees see TBMP § 308. For information on the service of other filings submitted to the Board, see TBMP § 110.03 and TBMP § 113.01.
NOTES:
1. 37 C.F.R. § 2.101(a).
2. 37 C.F.R. § 2.105(a); MISCELLANEOUS CHANGES TO TRADEMARK TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD RULES OF PRACTICE, 81 Fed. Reg. 69950, 69957 (October 7, 2016) ("[T]he notice of institution constitutes service and will include a web link or web address to access the electronic proceeding Record.").
3. MISCELLANEOUS CHANGES TO TRADEMARK TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD RULES OF PRACTICE, 81 Fed. Reg. 69950, 69953 (October 7, 2016).
4. See 37 C.F.R. § 2.101(e).
5. See 37 C.F.R. § 2.198(a)(1).
6. See 37 C.F.R. § 2.198(a)(2).
7. See 37 C.F.R. § 2.197(a) and 37 C.F.R. § 2.198(a).